2016 High School Daytime
Show Choir Results
Solo Competition
1st Place: Wichita - Julie Tarbox
2nd Place: Muscatine - Mollie Juehring
3rd Place: Muscatine - Emma Auberg
Women/Prep/Open (Gymnasium)
People's Choice: Milton "Octave Above"
Best Male Soloist: Donovan Peniston - Muscatine
Best Female Soloist: Courtney Miller - Indianola
Best Band:
Urbandale "Studio 2016"
Women's 1st Place:
SE Polk "Vocal Gold"
Women's 2nd Place:
Milton "Octave Above"
Women's 3rd Place:
Muscatine "Encore"
Prep 1st Place:
Urbandale "Vitality"
Prep 2nd Place:
Indianola "Flip Side"
Prep-1A-2A-3A (Auditorium)
People's Choice: Ogden "Bulldog Beat"
Best Male Soloist: Jacob Gasped - West Delaware
Best Female Soloist: Kennedy Hills - Ogden
Prep
1st Place:
West Branch "EnerJive"
Class 1A
1st Place:
Keota "EagleRock!"
Class 2A
1st Place:
West Branch "Christopher Jive and the Uptown 45"
2nd Place:
Ogden "Bulldog Beat"
Class 3A
1st Place:
West Delaware "WD Forte"
2nd Place:
Williamsburg "Sound Attraction"
3rd Place: Center Point-Urbana "Summit Street Singers"
4th Place: Union "Union Station"
5th Place: Anamosa "Sadie Street Singers"
Best Choreography: West Delaware "WD Forte"
Best Vocals: West Delaware "WD Forte"
Best Band: West Delaware "WD Forte"
|
2016 High School
Jazz Choir Results
Jazz Choir 1st Place:
CR Washington "Slice of Jazz"
Jazz Choir 2nd Place:
Center Point Urbana "The Chorazz"
Jazz Choir 3rd Place:
Indianola "Ascension"
Jazz Choir 4th Place:
Center Point Urbana
"To Be Announced"
Jazz Choir 5th Place:
Waterloo West
"The Accidentals"
Jazz Choir 6th Place:
Marion "The Voices of Marion"
2016 Middle School
Show Choir Results
Middle School Show Choir Grand Champion:
Taft "Adrenaline"
Middle School Show Choir 1st Runner-Up:
Cedar Rapids McKinley "Classic Edition"
Middle School Show Choir 2nd Runner-Up:
Cedar Rapids Harding "Classic Voce"
Middle School Show Choir 3rd Runner-Up:
Vernon "Velocity"
Middle School Show Choir 4th Runner-Up:
Cedar Rapids Roosevelt "Regeneration"
People's Choice
Cedar Rapids "Taft Adrenaline"
Best Female Soloist:
Cedar Rapids McKinley - Ayrn Marner
Best Male Soloist:
Cedar Rapids McKinley - Ian Wolverton-Weiss
|